Data Privacy

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

Windmill Missional Community

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

2. Who are we?

The trustees of the Windmill Missional Community are the data controller (contact details below).  This means the trustees decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?

The Windmill Missional Community complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: –

  • To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area as specified in our constitution;
  • To provide pastoral care to church members;
  • To administer membership records;
  • To raise funds and promote the interests of the charity;
  • To manage our employees and volunteers;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);
  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services relating to the charity including our quarterly newsletter.  This also includes prayer requests (made with the explicit consent of the data subject or in emergencies by their next of kin).
  • To contact individuals to conduct research about their opinions of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

We will process data under Article 6 by virtue of:

  • Consent

OR

  • Because processing is necessary for the legitimate interests of the data controller or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests, rights or freedoms of the data subject.  This includes data used for gift aim claims, keeping audit records of financial donations, the sending out of rotas relating to the running of the church and administering children’s registration forms.

We will be exempt from the prohibition of processing sensitive personal data as per Article 9 when

  • We have the explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services – Article 9 (2) (a)
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law – Article 9 (2) (b)

OR

  • Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided: –
    • the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and
    • there is no disclosure to a third party without consent. Article 9 (2) (d)

5. Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the charity with your consent.

6. How long do we keep your personal data[1]?
We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide “Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Records” which is available from the Church of England website [see footnote for link].

Specifically, we retain membership data  while it is still current or until we have received a request to withdraw consent; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate and financial paperwork that is less than 7 years old (except the annual accounts which we will keep permanently).

7. Your rights and your personal data 

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which the Windmill Missional Community holds about you;
  • The right to request that the trustees of the Windmill Missional Community correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date; 
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the Windmill Missional Community to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable)
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable);
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact Laura Marsh on windmillbottesford@gmail.com.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.


[1] Details about retention periods can currently be found in the Record Management Guides located on the Church of England website at: – https://www.churchofengland.org/about-us/structure/churchcommissioners/administration/librariesandarchives/recordsmanagementguides.aspx